Making Democracy Work

Videos of LWVO Candidate Forums

Forum for District 3 School Board, Monday, September 12
Co-sponsored by Block by Block Organizing Network (BBBON), and the National Coalition of 100 Black Women
  • District 3 School Board candidates: Jumoke Hinton Hodge, Benjamin Lang, Lucky Narain, and Kharyshi Wiginton.




    Forums for District 1 and At-Large City Council, Thursday, September 15
    Co-sponsored by the Rockridge Community Planning Council
  • District 1 City Council candidates: Dan Kalb and Kevin Corbett



  • At-Large City Council candidates: Rebecca Kaplan, Peggy Moore, Nancy Sidebotham, F. Matt Hummel, and Bruce Quan


    Forums for East Bay Regional Park District (EBRPD) Ward 4, AC Transit District Directors for At-Large and Ward 2, Monday, September 19

  • EBRPD Ward 4 candidates: Otis Lee Sanders, Daniel Chesmore, and Ellen Corbett
  • AC Transit District At-Large Director candidates: Chris Peeples and Dollene Jones
    Note: For Additional video of At-Large race, see October 15 Forum video below!
  • AC Transit District Ward 2 Director candidates: Greg Harper and Russ Tilleman

    Forum for District 7: City Council, At-Large, and School Board, Wednesday, September 21
    Allen Temple Church, 8501 International Blvd.
    Co-sponsored by Block by Block Organizing Network (BBBON), and the National Coalition of 100 Black Women

  • District 7 School Board candidates: James Harris and Chris R. Jackson


  • District 7 City Council candidates: Larry Reid, Nehanda Imara, and Marcie Hodge


  • At-Large City Council candidates: Rebecca Kaplan, Peggy Moore, Nancy S. Sidebotham, F. Matt Hummel, and Bruce Quan


    Forums for District 5 School Board and City Council, Monday, September 26
    Co-sponsored with the Glenview Neighborhood Association and the Dimond Improvement Association

  • District 5 School Board candidates: Rosie Torres, Michael Hutchinson, Michael Hassid, and Huber Trenado


  • District 5 City Council candidates: Noel Gallo and Viola Gonzales



    Forum for District 1 School Board, Peralta Community College Trustee Area 6, and District 3 City Council, Thursday, September 29

  • District 3 City Council candidates: Lynette McElhaney and Noni Sessions
  • Peralta Community College District Trustee Area 6 candidates: Nick Resnick and Karen Weinstein
  • District 1 School Board candidates: Jody London and Don Macleay

    Forum for State Senator, Saturday, October 1
    Co-sponsored with LWVBAE.

  • State Senate District 9 candidates: Nancy Skinner (Dem), Sandré R Swanson (Dem)


  • CA Assembly District 15 candidates: Claire Chiara (Rep) and Tony Thurmond (Dem)

    Forum for East Bay Regional Park District (EBRPD) Ward 2, Wednesday, October 5
    Trudeau Center, 11500 Skyline Blvd.

  • EBRPD Ward 2 candidates: Audree Jones-Taylor, John Roberts, Dionisio Rosario, and Ken Fickett Co-sponsored with Oakland Trails and the League of Women Voters of Piedmont.



    Forum for BART Directors, Saturday, October 15
    Berkeley Chinese Community Church, 2117 Acton St., Berkeley, CA 94702
    Co-sponsored with LWVBAE

  • Bart Director District 3 candidates: Ken Chew, Worth Freeman, Varun Paul, Rebecca Saltzman


  • AC Transit At-Large Director candidates: Dollene Jones and Chris Peeples

  • AC Transit Measure C1